Neurogenetics Program | Meet our Team

Boston Children's pediatric neurogeneticists

Our pediatric neurogeneticists are neurologists with specialized training and expertise in the identification, diagnosis and treatment of pediatric genetic disorders that affect the brain. The include:

Irina Anselm, MD
Specialties: Mitochondrial disease, neurometabolic disorders, leukodystrophy

Nicole Baumer, MD
Specialty: Down syndrome

Basil Darras, MD
Specialties: Neuromuscular disorders, Spinal muscular atrophy, ataxias

Peter Davis, MD
Specialty: Tuberous Sclerosis Complex, Autism spectrum disorders

Elizabeth Engle, MD
Specialty: Genetic eye movement disorders 

Christelle Moufawad El Achkar, MD
Specialties: Genetic epilepsy, brain malformations, autism spectrum disorder

Heather Olson, MD
Specialties: Genetic epilepsies, CDKL5

Anna Pinto, MD
Specialty: Sturge Weber Syndrome

Annapurna Poduri, MD (Director)
Specialties: Genetic epilepsies, brain malformations

Lance Roden, MD
Specialties: neurometabolic, mitochondrial disorders, brain malformations, and neurogenetics

Mustafa Sahin, MD, PhD
Specialties: Tuberous sclerosis complex, neurocutaneous disorders, brain malformations

Siddharth Srivastava, MD
Specialties: neurogenetics, neurometabolic, leukodystrophies, brain malformations, neurodevelopmental disorders

Nicole Ullrich, MD
Specialty: Neurofibromatosis


Boston Children's genetic counselors:

Kira Dies, ScM, CGC
Specialties: Tuberous sclerosis complex, autism spectrum disorders

Elicia Estrella, MS, CGC
Specialty: Muscular dystrophy

Abbe Lai, MS, CGC
Specialties: brain malformations

Jamie Love-Nichols, MS, MPH
Specialties: Mitochondrial and Neurometabolic

Sonal Mohida, MS, CGC
Specialties: Genetic Epilepsies, Neonatal Neurology, General Geurology

Beth Rosen Sheidley, MS, CGC
Specialties: Genetic epilepsies, autism spectrum disorders

Lacey Smith, MS, CGC
Specialties: Genetic epilepsies, autism spectrum disorders

Lindsay Swanson, MS, CGC
Specialties: Rett Syndrome, CDKL5, FOXG1