Department of Emergency Medicine | CME Course Schedule

LIke ThisLIke ThisLIke ThisLIke ThisLIke This

Thursday, September 15th, 2016

show_more_start

7:00- 8:00 am

 Registration/ Breakfast

8:00-8:10 am

Welcome- Joshua Nagler

 

Didactic Sessions: 8:10 am-12:00 pm

8:10-8:50 am

Appendicitis- Richard Bachur

8:50-9:25 am

Apparent Life Threatening Events (ALTE)- Sara Schutzman   

9:25-10:00 am

Tick Borne Illnesses- Marvin Harper

10:00-10:15 am

Break

10:15-10:50 am

Orthopedic Emergencies- Megan Hannon

10:50-11:25 am

Headaches/ Migraines In Children- Amir Kimia

11:25 am-12:00 pm 

Can't Miss Rashes- Marc Baskin

 

 

12:00 pm

Lunch

                                  

 

Lunch Discussions: 12:00-1:30 pm

*Registration required, choose one, lunch provided

A

Evidence Based Guidelines (Abscess, Anaphylaxis, Bronchiolitis, Fever)

 -Anne Stack, Karen Farbman, Theresa Becker, Marc Baskin, Kate Dorney   

B

Case Studies in Pediatric Ultrasound
-Rachel Rempell

C

In Case You Missed It: Best PEM Articles of the Year
-Andrew Fine, Florence Bourgeois, Susan Lipsett 

 

 

1:30- 1:45pm

Break

 

 

Interactive Sessions: 1:45-5:00 pm

*Choose one option for Session 1 and one option for Session 2

A

Management Decisions for Critically Ill Children

-Andrew Capraro, Joel Hudgins, Todd Lyons, Mark Neuman

B

Difficult Diagnoses in Pediatric Emergency Medicine

-Marc Baskin, Kate Dorney, Karen Gruskin, Michele Burns

C

Minor Procedures Lab (Max 25 Attendees)

-Robyn Byer, Sarita Chung, Theresa Becker, Karen Farbman, Michelle Niescierenko

D

Critical Procedures Lab (Max 25 Attendees)

-Matthew Eisenberg, Richard Bachur, Joshua Nagler, Rebekah Mannix

1:45- 3:15 pm            

Interactive Session 1

           


3:15- 3:30 pm

Break

 

 

3:30- 5:00 pm

Interactive Session 2


Show_more_end

Friday, September 16th, 2016

Show_more_start

7:00- 8:00 am

 Registration/ Breakfast                           

8:00- 8:05 am

Welcome- Andrew Fine

Keynote Speaker Introduction- Joshua Nagler

8:05- 8:50 am

Keynote Address- Vincent Chiang

21st Century Healthcare:

The Intersection of Market Influence and Health Care

 

Didactic Sessions: 8:50 am-12:00 pm

8:50-9:25 am

Concussion Management- Rebekah Mannix

9:25-10:00 am

Psychiatric Emergencies- Susan Lipsett

10:00-10:15 am

Break

10:15-10:50 am

Toxicological Emergencies- Katherine O’Donnell

10:50-11:25 am

Management of the Septic Child- Matthew Eisenberg

11:25 am-12:00 pm 

Cardiac Emergencies- Todd Lyons

 

 

12:00 pm

Lunch

                                  

 

 Lunch Discussions: 12:00-1:30 pm

*Registration required, choose one, lunch provided

 A  Evidence Based Guidelines (Limp, Febrile Seizure, Syncope, Pneumonia)

-Richard Bachur, Amir Kimia, Mark Neuman, Debra Weiner, Sara Schutzman

B  Case Studies in Pediatric Ultrasound

-Cynthia Adams

 C  In Case You Missed It: Best PEM Articles of the Year

-Florence Bourgeois, Andrew Fine, Susan Lipsett

   
1:30- 1:45 pm  Break
   

Interactive Sessions: 1:45-5:00 pm

*Choose one option for Session 1 and one option for Session 2 

 A

Management Decisions for Critically Ill Children

-Mark Neuman, Andrew Capraro, Joel Hudgins, Todd Lyons 

 B

Difficult Diagnoses in Pediatric Emergency Medicine

-Catherine Perron, Kate Dorney, Karen Farbman 

 C

Advanced Airway Boot Camp (Max 25 Attendees)

-Joshua Nagler, Richard Bachur, Matthew Eisenberg 

 D

Procedural Sedation and Analgesia (Max 25 Attendees)

-Baruch Krauss, Kyle Nelson, Joyce Li 

   
 1:45- 3:15 pm Interactive Session 1 
   
 3:15- 3:30 pm Break 
   
 3:30- 5:00 pm Interactive Session 2

Show_more_end

Saturday, September 17th, 2016 (optional)

Show_more_start

8:30- 9:00 am            

Breakfast

9:00- 9:15 am

Welcome and Orientation to Simulation

-Joshua Nagler, Simulation Faculty and Specialists

9:15- 9:30 am

Ice Breaker Exercise

- Simulation Faculty and Specialists

           

9:30 am- 12:00 pm

Pediatric and Neonatal Scenarios and Debriefings

-Simulation Faculty

 

 

12:00- 12:45 pm

Lunch



Advanced Resuscitation and Procedures- Selectives

*Choose an option for Selective 1 and one option for Selective 2

A

Ultrasound  Based Cases

-Jason Levy and Faculty

B

Respiratory and Airway Emergencies

-Joshua Nagler and Faculty

C

Major Trauma

-Lois Lee and Faculty

12:45- 2:00 pm

Selective 1



2:00- 2:15 pm

Break



2:15- 3:30 pm

Selective 2


3:30- 3:45 pm

Final Questions and Wrap-Up


Show_More_end





The future of pediatrics will be forged by thinking differently, breaking paradigms and joining together in a shared vision of tackling the toughest challenges before us.”
- Sandra L. Fenwick, President and CEO

Boston Children's Hospital 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115 617-355-6000 | 800-355-7944

Close